Antonine Wall, 120m north east of Balmuildy Cottages to 270m south of Buchley

A Scheduled Monument in Canal, Glasgow City

Location: Cadder

County: Glasgow City

Electoral Ward: Canal

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

This monument is a section of the Antonine Wall which runs across fairly level ground just to the N and NE of the Brick Factory E of Balmuildy Cottages. This proposal forms part of a programme which is intended to update the scheduling of the Antonine Wall.

The Antonine Wall at this location consists of the rampart, the ditch, the berm (area between rampart and ditch) and the upcast mound. The Antonine Wall ditch and rampart have been flattened at this point; however, substantial buried remains are likely to survive.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 420m WSW-ENE by a maximum of 70m N-S, to include the Antonine Wall rampart, berm, ditch and upcast mound and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the Antonine Wall may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract. The scheduled area is in two parts with the modern road dividing the two.

The N part is defined at its W end by a field boundary and at its E end by another boundary which forms the E boundary of a track. The edge of the scheduled area lies 25m N of the N margin of the Antonine Wall ditch and is defined by the N verge of the road on its S side. The S part is defined by the S verge of the road on its N margin, a field boundary to its E and on the S by a line running 20m S of the S margin of the Antonine Wall rampart, to include Roman-period deposits which are likely to survive in this area.

An area S of the Antonine Wall and the modern road, lying at the W end of this area, which would otherwise be scheduled is excluded because it has been thoroughly disturbed by modern activities associated with the Brick Works.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a major Roman frontier system which has the potential to increase considerably our understanding of Roman frontier policy and military organisation. The Antonine Wall is also the most substantial and important Roman monument in Scotland.