Antonine Wall, River Kelvin to 120m north east of Balmuildy Cottages

A Scheduled Monument in Canal, Glasgow City

Location: Cadder

County: Glasgow City

Electoral Ward: Canal

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

This monument is a section of the Antonine Wall which runs along an area of sloping ground to the N and NE of Balmuildy, and includes the remains of a Roman fort. This proposal forms part of a programme which is intended to update the scheduling of the Antonine Wall.

The Antonine Wall at this location consists of the rampart, the ditch, the berm (area between rampart and ditch) the upcast mound plus the site of one of the Antonine Wall forts and its annexe. The Antonine Wall ditch and rampart and the fort have been flattened at this point; however, substantial buried remains are likely to survive. The fort was around 1.6 ha in extent and had an annexe on the E. It was unusual in terms of the Antonine Wall forts in being enclosed within stone ramparts. Traces of a bridge that carried the military way over the River Kelvin may also survive in the S bank of the river.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 680m from WSW-ENE by a maximum of 220m N-S, to include the Antonine Wall rampart, berm, ditch and upcast mound, the Roman fort, part of its annex and an area around these elements in which traces of activities associated with their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract. The scheduled area is defined on its W side by a line some 25m W of the W edge of the Antonine Wall rampart and then 35m W of the W side of the fort as shown on the 1:10000 Ordnance Survey map. At its NW corner the scheduled area is defined by the River Kelvin. To the N the edge of the scheduled area lies 25m beyond the N margin of the Antonine Wall ditch. At its E end the edge of the scheduled area is defined by field boundaries just NW of the Brick Works. To the S the E part of the boundary of the scheduled area lies 20m S of the S margin of the rampart, while the W part of the S boundary is irregular, largely following field boundaries around Easter and Wester Balmuildy and along the Balmuildy Road, to include the fort and the undeveloped part of the annex. Finally, a small detached triangular area W of Balmore Road includes the SW angle of the fort and an area around it.