Glasgow, remains of Bell's Pottery, Kyle Street

A Scheduled Monument in Anderston/City/Yorkhill, Glasgow City

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow City

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of Bell's Pottery, also known as The Glasgow Pottery, which commenced production in the 1830's manufacturing simple fireclay products, and subsequently became one of Scotland's few producers of high quality porcelain. Partial excavation of the site in 1996 revealed exceptionally rich deposits covering all aspects of the production sequence, preserved beneath a concrete skin laid down in 1928.

The vast amounts of pottery, kiln furniture, buildings and construction materials revealed during the small-scale exploratory excavations, coupled with the excellent surviving documentation, have already done much to further understanding of the development of this site and of the nature of large-scale industrialised pottery production in 19th-century Scotland as a whole, and suggest that the remaining, as yet untouched, deposits, will prove equally informative.

The area to be scheduled is approximately diamond-shaped, measuring 138m between its extreme N and S angles and 150m between its extreme E and W angles and includes all archaeological deposits and structural remains below ground level sealed beneath the concrete skin laid down in 1928, all as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. All buildings and works above the concrete skin are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance being the well-preserved remains of Bell's Pottery, Scotland's largest industrial potbank site and foremost fine-ware producer of the mid 19th to early 20th century. The archaeological remains preserved beneath the concrete skin have the potential to provide important information about the structure and production techniques of arguably the most successful and long-lived of all Glasgow's fifty or more potteries.