The Doon,fort and standing stones

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: The Doon,fort and standing stones

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: fort (includes hill and promontory fort); Prehistoric ritual and

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument is a hillfort of the Iron Age, occupying a commanding position on a headland known as Drumadoon Point. The impressive cliffs on the seaward (W) side give sufficient protection, but on the landward side a single wall originally about 3m thick encloses the entire summit, about 414m in greatest length (NNE-SSW) and about 170m in greatest width. The wall is greatly denuded but the entrance is recognisable on the E side. There are the remains of slight scoops at the foot of the rocky slope on the E.

A standing stone of the late Neolithic/early Bronze Age, measuring 1.8m broad x 0.3m thick x 1.5m high lies within the enclosed area. An area measuring 450m (NNE-SSW) x 220m transversely is proposed for scheduling.

Single walled forts of this size occur only sporadically in the coastlands of W Scotland. This monument represents a great part of the fortified Iron Age remains on Arran.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a relatively well preserved example of a rare type. It is of national importance to Iron Age studies on the W coast and to the themes of Iron Age settlement, economy and the development of defensive sites in the first millennium BC. The standing stone is of national importance because of its possible association with the Machrie Moor ceremonial complex.