Torr Righ Mor,hut circles and cultivation remains south of

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument is a complex of 12 hut circles and 9 associated field systems and areas of field clearance, all dating to the Bronze Age. The complex of small farms on Torr Righ Mor is one of the best surviving of this period on Arran.

These hut circles, clearance heaps and field banks lie on a heathery moorland, large parts of which are covered in peat. In a number of cases clearly defined field banks disappear under peat. The visible features are those prominent enough to show through the peat cover. The recent excavations to the N of the area proposed for scheduling showed that extensive remains of structures and field systems lie protected by the peat. That is, the landscape of the Bronze Age lies virtually untouched across the moor.

The excavations on the N part of the Torr have also shown the very considerable amounts of structural and economic information which can be found in sites of this kind. The settlement complex remaining in the S part of the Torr is an archaeological resource of very high value. Because of the certain survival of features which are not now visible on the surface of the moor a broad area encompassing the visible remains is proposed for scheduling. It measures a maximum 0f 1690m (N-S) by a maximum of 980m (E-W), resting on the boundary fences of the moor at N, E and S. An area of forestry measuring 60m (E-W) x 670m (N-S) is specifically excluded.

Statement of Scheduling

The complex of monuments is of national importance firstly because of the excellent preservation of the remains. Excavation nearby has shown that the visible and buried archaeology is of the highest quality and has suffered little damage over the centuries. It is of national importance also because of its extent. The area contains what can clearly be interpreted as a number of small farms. An opportunity will be preserved to examine in detail not only the working of individual farms but also the relationship between different farming units.

They are also of national importance because of the longevity of the use of the structures demonstrated in the recent excavations to the N. Occupation was proved for a great part of the Bronze Age. The complex of monuments is of national importance to the themes of prehistoric settlement, agriculture, development and organisation of the landscape and the development of fortified sites.