Tormore, hut circles 450m ENE of Torr Righ Mor

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two prehistoric hut circles, situated about 80m apart in a clearing within a conifer plantation, at a height of around 100m OD. Hut circles are the remains of timber round-houses of prehistoric date. Unenclosed settlements such as this are predominantly Bronze Age and early Iron Age in date (about 1500 to 500 BC). The hut circles were originally scheduled in 1977, but the area covered by the designation did not relate accurately to the remains on the ground. The current rescheduling rectifies this.

The southernmost hut circle (which was excavated in 1978) measures about 9.5m from N to S by about 8m transversely, within a heather-covered stony bank which marks its perimeter wall. The northernmost hut circle measures about 6.5m in diameter, also within a heather-covered stony bank. A crescentic arc of bank lying immediately to the N is probably the remains of an earlier hut circle.

This monument is part of a rich prehistoric archaeological landscape: Tormore is exceptionally rich in hut circles and associated remains.

The area to be scheduled comprises two distinct areas, both circular on plan, to encompass the remains described and an area around them in which related material may be expected to survive. That to the S measures a maximum of 26m in diameter, while that to the N measures a maximum of 31m in diameter, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of at least two associated hut circles, with considerable potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, society and economy. Although one of the hut circles has been excavated, its basic structure survives and it remains of importance as one of a group. The importance of the hut circles is enhanced by the fact that they form part of an exceptionally rich and broadly contemporary archaeological landscape.