Byrecleugh, farmstead 1900m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Byrecleugh, farmstead 1900m WNW of

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Longformacus

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Description

The monument comprises a farmstead of pre-Improvement date, still visible as upstanding building remains. The farmstead is already scheduled but it is being rescheduled to ensure adequate protection is given to all of the archaeological remains.

The monument lies in pasture on the E bank of Kersons Cleugh at its junction with the Dye Water, at around 325m OD. There are the footings of six closely-spaced rectangular buildings measuring up to about 13m by 4m. There are a number of less clearly-defined buildings and to the SE there is an area of rig-and-furrow cultivation.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 80m NNW-SSE by 30m transversely, bounded on the S and SE by a track and on the W by Kersons Cleugh, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance to the theme of the construction and use of buildings of the period prior to the agricultural improvements. Information of considerable importance will survive as the building remains are well defined and appear to be undisturbed. Taken with comparable structures elsewhere in the valley the monument is of national importance to the theme of pre-improvement settlement and economy.