Saugh Hill,barrow 28m NNE of summit of

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Saugh Hill,barrow 28m NNE of summit of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Eskdalemuir

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Description

The monument is a barrow, a funerary monument of the Earlier Bronze Age. It is situated on the N shoulder of the summit of Saugh Hill, some 30m to the NNE of the highest point. It commands panoramic views from the SE through the E and N to the W. It measures 8m across (NW-SW) and 10m long (NE-SW) and is 0.4m high. It almost certainly covers one or more burials of the period 1300-2200 BC. Satellite burials may occur around it. There are no signs of disturbance on the mound or in its vicinity.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is nationally important as a well preserved example of a rare class of monument. Few barrows survive undamaged by agricultural ploughing, a fate avoided by Saugh Hill because of its position. It is important to the themes of Earlier Bronze Age funerary and rural activity. The surface below the mound will be of importance in the study of prehistoric landuse.