Louisa Mine, antimony mine and workings, Glenshanna Burn

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Louisa Mine, antimony mine and workings, Glenshanna Burn

Category: Industrial: mines, quarries

Location: Westerkirk

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Description

The monument is the remains of Louisa mine, antimony mine and workings, Glenshanna Burn and its associated structures lying on the banks of the Glenshanna Burn. It is situated on the SW flank of Grey Hill, at about 180m O.D. The mine was the first and probably the largest antimony mine in Britain, worked from 1793 until 1798.

From the track running up the valley to the mine on the N side of the burn, two trail drifts can be seen clearly. The high level shaft of the main mine is still open for a short distance. Near the collapsed entrance to the lower level lies the only surviving building, the magazine, built of brick with a slated roof. Between the upper level shaft and the burn valley are the remains of the spoil tips, a furnace and a number of minor structures, such as ponds for washing the ore.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the monument as described above and an area around it within which related archaeological material may be found. It is irregular on plan, with maximum dimensions of 520m (NW-SE) x 205m transversely and excludes modern fences and the top 30cm of any existing tracks.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the well-preserved remains of the first antimony mine in Britain. It has an important place in the history of mining in this country and has the potential to enhance our understanding of early modern mining and non-ferrous smelting.