Edinburgh,Citadel Arch at Johnston Street

A Scheduled Monument in Leith, City of Edinburgh

Location: Edinburgh

County: City of Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Leith

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

Early 19th century, reconstructed in later 20th century. Terraced pair of 3-bay houses on falling ground, with pend door to centre. Rendered with base courses and raised margins. Nos 9-11 with 3 bays grouped to centre, door flanked by windows and windows to each bay above, pend door to outer right with plate glass fanlight. No 13 on falling ground with door to centre flanked by windows, regular fenestration at 1st floor. Stone steps to each door. Modern glazing. Stone coped mutual skew. Slate roofs.