Balnaguie, chambered cairn 620m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Black Isle, Highland

Entry Name: Balnaguie, chambered cairn 620m NW of

Location: Knockbain

Electoral Ward: Black Isle

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument comprises a chambered cairn of prehistoric date. The cairn is already scheduled but it is being re-scheduled to ensure adequate protection of the surviving archaeological remains.

The monument lies in woodland at around 100m OD. The cairn measures about 26m E-W by 28m transversely, and the cairn material has been almost entirely removed, leaving a low bank defining the edge of the cairn. To the S of the centre are the remains of a large rectangular chamber of Orkney-Cromarty type, which consists of 7 massive side-slabs up to 2m in height, one of which has fallen. To the E of the chamber and set wider than it are two other large boulders. The monument is a burial mound of a type characteristic of the Neolithic period.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 50m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices. It my be expected to contain material relating to its mode of construction and use.