The Temple,chambered cairn 600m north east of Croftcrunie Farm House

A Scheduled Monument in Black Isle, Highland

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Killearnan

Electoral Ward: Black Isle

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a chambered cairn measuring 27m in diameter. Near its centre three large slabs are all that is left of the burial chamber. Field clearance lies on its S and E sides and there are many large stones on it. The area to be scheduled includes the structures described above and an area in which traces

of activities associated with its construction and use will survive measuring 40m in diameter as depicted in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it can give us a greater understanding of Neolithic burial practice and because pollen preserved in the underlying old ground surface will allow an understanding of the vegetation and farming practices of the period immediately preceding its construction.