Craigton,dun 460m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Forth and Endrick, Stirling

Location: Fintry

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

Circa 1860. Thomsonesque, poicturesque double villa., 2 storeys, asymmetrical with bold full-height 6-light bowed windows at prominent W and N corners. Ashlar, channelled at ground. Cill courses and band course between storeys circle the building (except rear); slate roofs with deep timber eaves, over bows shallow curved with lead platform. Plain entrances with good panelled storm doors, 1 facing each street. Windows 1 or 2-lights except for 2 large 5-light bows and mullion and transom stair window at rear, 2 1st floor windows with gablet heads.

Variety of stacks.

Rear wing with canted bay in re-entrant angle. Low retaining walls.