Crombie Old Parish Church,Craigflower Estate,Torryburn

A Scheduled Monument in West Fife and Coastal Villages, Fife

Entry Name: Crombie Old Parish Church,Craigflower Estate,Torryburn

Location: Torryburn

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Description

The monument is the ruin of the Old Parish Church of Crombie, which was the parish church of Crombie before the parishes of Crombie and Torry were united at a date prior to 1623. Crombie Church came to be used as a burial vault by the Colvilles of Ochiltree.

The building is rectangular on plan, with dimensions 14.1m E-W by 4.4m N-S, over walls 0.9m thick. The E gable survives to a height of 3.1m and contains three lancet windows which are likely to date from the 13th century. Only the central one remains unaltered; those flanking it are damaged and have been partly blocked up. A small

aumbry has been inserted beneath the SE light.

The W gable (c. 5m high) and the N wall, which contains the present entrance have been largely rebuilt. The S wall is original with some patching. There are two blocked doorways and an inserted armorial panel near the E end. The N and S walls have been neatly coped at a height of 2.1m.

There are several inscribed and decorated tomb stones dating from the 17 to 19th centuries commemorating members of the Colville family. The area to be scheduled is rectangular, extending 3m from the exterior walls and measuring 20.1m E-W by 10m.4m N-S, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a good example of a pre-Reformation church, providing above and below ground evidence which, through a combination of historical research and archaeological excavation, may contribute to our understanding of the development of ecclesiastical architecture, construction history, parish evolution and church patronage in Medieval Scotland.