Lochton,enclosure 250m SSE of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Lochton,enclosure 250m SSE of

Location: Eccles

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Description

The monument comprises an enclosure, the remains of a prehistoric burial or settlement feature. It appears in an arable field as a mark in cereal crop; experience shows that further remains will survive in the areas (not susceptible to cropmarks) around the visible marks. The remains appear as a pear shaped enclosure measuring c30m by c13m within a ditch c2m broad; there is an entrance

on the ESE.

The area to be scheduled measures 120m N-S by 120m E-W

to include the area in which cropmarks are visible and areas around where further features are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a domestic or ceremonial structure of the mid to late prehistoric period. Even though the area is under the plough experience shows that important and extensive archaeological features and deposits will survive below plough level. Whether domestic or ceremonial in origin it is of a type not paralleled in the upland areas of Scotland; its importance is increased because of the survival in the vicinity of other monuments of similar and different dates representing a variety of functions. The monument has the potential to contribute greatly to our knowledge of the prehistoric landscape of Scotland.