Barnweill Church

A Scheduled Monument in Kyle, South Ayrshire

Location: Craigie

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kyle

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a single-chambered pre- Reformation church probably built at the beginning of the 15th century. It is built on the N side of Barnweil Hill and surrounded by a walled graveyard. The building is orientated E-W and has external dimensions of 16.1m by 7.3m over walls 0.8m thick. Although much of the building appears to be 17th century, the W gable and E window suggest an earlier medieval date.

The blind W gable is intact (6m), rises from a chamfered base plinth and has an offset at the height of the main wallhead. The E gable remains to a height of 3.7m. It is intact only to the apex of its segmental-arched window. The N and S walls survive to a height of between 1m and 1.9m. The masonry is coursed random rubble with dressings at entrances, windows and angles. There have been two opposed entrances, 6.1m from the W end.

There is a small rectangular aumbry in the W gable one metre above floor level. The area to be scheduled is rectangular and measures a maximum of 20m E-W by 15m N-S to be centred on the church, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as it is a good example of a simple pre-Reformation church. It provides evidence and has the potential to provide more evidence through excavation for ecclesiastical architecture, burial practices and parish organisation in medieval Scotland.