Shields,enclosure 500m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Kyle, South Ayrshire

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kyle

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument consists of the cropmark remains of a D-shaped enclosure, about 100m by 50m, with the chord formed by the S bank of the Ladykirk Burn. An embankment carrying the A77 public road runs across the centre of the enclosure, but at least half of the enclosure is undisturbed.

The enclosure is sited on a slight natural rise, in well-drained soil, which has mostly been used for grazing over the last 25 years, although crops have been introduced in recent years. It is visible only as a mark in crops growing over the remains, and was discovered from the air. Experience shows that such sites may contain important archaeological and structural evidence in and below the modern ploughsoil.

The area to be scheduled consists of two discrete portions on either side of the A77. The W area measures 60m from NNE to SSW by 60m transversely; the E area measures 75m from NNE to SSW by 45m transversely, both excluding the road superstructure. These areas include the remains of the enclosure and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance, despite its partial nature, because it is an example of an enclosure, probably a later prehistoric settlement, for which upstanding equivalents have not been recognised in this area. It has the potential to provide evidence about the nature and structure of prehistoric society.