Achnaclyth,settlements 800m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Achnaclyth,settlements 800m SSW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse; Secular: house

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument consists of a large number of structures of prehistoric and post medieval date covering an area of approximately half a square kilometre. The prehistoric structures include the following: the remains of a four stone setting of possible Bronze Age date; the remains of at least 5 burnt mounds of which 2 have traces of stone

tanks and at least 15 hut circles in 6 clusters. These hut circles demonstrate a number of constructional techniques and vary from a maximum of 11.5 by 10.5m in diameter to a minimum of 6m in diameter.

A number of the huts have annexes or subdivisions and traces of stone radial partitions can be seen in some examples. One group of hut circles is associated with an enclosure complex. There are also two post medieval settlements. Dial-a-bhoich consists of an enclosure complex, a long house, a ancillary structure and a large kiln barn. The long house is approximately 50m long by 4m wide and is divided into 5 rooms. Bouilag consists of a large area of enclosed infield, two buildings and other stone walled enclosures. Roy's map of 1747 marks five buildings at Dial-a-bhoich and these probably include the buildings at Bouilag.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 850m WSW-ENE by 630m NS to include the prehistoric structures, the two post medieval settlements and an area around in which traces of activities associated with occupation on these settlements may survive, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric and post medieval settlement. All of the archaeological features are impressive and well preserved. The prehistoric structures incorporate important information on the domestic life and ritual beliefs of prehistoric communities and the hut circles contain evidence of the architecture of prehistoric houses. The two post medieval settlements incorporate information about the life of their occupants and the process of the Clearances in this area of Highland Scotland.