Achnaclyth,settlements 1300m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Achnaclyth,settlements 1300m ENE of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse; Secular: dun (with post-prehistoric use)

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument consists of a prehistoric and post medieval settlement. The prehistoric structures include a hut circle at ND11053413 with at least one closely associated clearance cairn. This hut circle is about 10m in diameter with a stone and turf wall about 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. The entrance is to the SE of the hut and consists of a

simple break in the wall about 1.5m wide.

The post medieval settlement consists of two groups of buildings within an elongated enclosure. This enclosure is defined by a faint turf-covered tumbled stone wall. The SE house group includes a long house and a kiln barn associated with stone dykes and enclosures. The NW house group consists of a long house, a kiln barn, a smaller building and further stone dykes and enclosures.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 530m NNW-SSE by 300m SW-NE, to include the prehistoric settlement and the post medieval dyke system and settlement, as shown in red on the attached plan.

Statement of Scheduling

The moment is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric and post medieval settlement. The hut circle is well preserved and incorporates evidence for the layout of a prehistoric building and also the domestic life of its inhabitants. The post medieval settlement consists of two clusters of buildings which shared a common infield. This settlement contains information on the domestic life and agricultural economy of a post medieval community and the process of the Clearances within this area of Highland.