Cnocan Conachreag,settlement and shielings 600m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Cnocan Conachreag,settlement and shielings 600m WSW of

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

This monument consists of a post medieval settlement and a number of shielings at the foot of the steep rocky face of Conachreag. The settlement includes a long house which is built very crudely out of large blocks of stone and is subdivided into 6 rooms. SE of the NE end of this building are a number of small circular stone built enclosures of uncertain date and significance. The vicinity of the

long house is level, grassy, and appears to have been cultivated.

To the S and SE of the long house are traces of at least 5 shieling-type mounds. These mounds vary from 40m by 15m at the largest to 14m by 13m at the smallest and all show traces of rectangular and subrectangular buildings. The area to be scheduled measures 240m N-S and 170m E-W, to include the long house, shileings, associated structures and part of the cultivated area, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to add to an understanding of post medieval domestic life and farming practices. The shielings incorporate information on the process of summer pasturing which involved the establishment of shielings. The permanent settlement may have replaced the shielings at a time of population pressure.