Loedebest,prehistoric settlement and post medieval enclosure 1400m WSW

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Loedebest,prehistoric settlement and post medieval enclosure 1400m WSW

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: settlement; Secular: enclosure

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument consists of 3 prehistoric hut circles and traces of associated cultivation on sloping moorland to the S of Dunbeath Water. Hut circle 'A' is located at ND12393179 and is about 9.5m in diameter. The walls that define the hut circle are about 2m wide and 0.5m high and some facing stones are visible on both the inside and outside of the wall. There is a possible entrance to the SE of the hut. Hut 'B' is located at ND12473180 and is about 9m NW-SE by 6.5m SW-NE. The wall is spread to about 1.5m wide and is about 0.5m high.

The entrance to this house is to the SE and 3 large loose stones have been dumped in the entrance presumably after the abandonment of the hut. Hut 'C' is at ND12393178 and was probably originally about 8m in diameter. The N portion of the hut wall has been destroyed at some time in the past by the construction of the track which skirts the settlement to the E. Where it is best preserved the wall of this hut is about 1.7m wide and 0.5m high. The position of the entrance is unclear.

A length of turf-covered stone field wall extends for 20m to the NW of hut 'A' and there are a number of possible stone clearance cairns around these hut circles. To the S of the hut circles an area of land has been cleared of stone and enclosed within a stone wall presumably during the post medieval period. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 165m SW-NE by 130m NNW-SSE, to include the prehistoric hut circles, field wall, possible cairns and the post medieval enclosure, as shown in red on the

attached plan.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric settlement and land use. The hut circles incorporate information on the architecture of prehistoric houses. The post medieval enclosure is presumably connected with the important group of abandoned post medieval settlements in Dunbeath Strath.