Cnoc na Moine,burial cairn,Dalmore

A Scheduled Monument in An Taobh Siar agus Nis, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Location: Barvas

Electoral Ward: An Taobh Siar agus Nis

Traditional County: Ross-shire

The monument consists of the remains of a Neolithic burial cairn.

The structure is situated on the highest point (over 80m above sea level) between the beaches of Dalmore and Dalbeg. The burial cairn is circular and slightly raised with an outer kerb that is especially well defined in the SW portion. The diameter of the structure is c.8m. In recent times some of the cairn material has been re-arranged into a triangular stack of stones at the centre. There is a boulder with possible cup marks c.14m to the NW of the Cairn.

The area to be scheduled is circular with a maximum diameter of 50m to include the cairn and an area around it which may contain buried evidence of activity related to the site, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a good example of a Neolithic burial structure. It may preserve evidence, accessible through excavation, with the potential to increase our understanding of the ritual practices, material culture and society of Neolithic communities.