Allt na Muilne,horizontal water-mills,Bragar

A Scheduled Monument in An Taobh Siar agus Nis, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Industrial: farming, food production

Location: Barvas

Electoral Ward: An Taobh Siar agus Nis

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of two horizontal water-mills of the type known as "Norse" mills.

These are examples of the earliest design of water mill where the wheel is set horizontally in the flow of the stream. They were probably constructed in the early 19th century and maintained in operation until the early 20th century. The pair of oval shaped drystone rubble buildings are connected by a lade, the bank of which is lined with boulders. The walls of the N building are intact and support a derelict roof. The mill has been restored in relatively recent years but lack of resources for maintenance has resulted in the rapid deterioration of the felt and turf covered roof. The upper floor is intact and both millstones are in place. There is also a wooden grain hopper. The second mill, 40m to the S, is ruined and provides an interesting contrast to the restored example. It contains a millstone in place in its upper storey.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular and measures a maximum of 20m E-W by 70m N-S to include the mills and lade but excluding the track which is the E boundary of the area to be scheduled, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because, although partly restored, it is a well preserved, representative example of a Norse mill in a reasonable state of repair. It preserves evidence that has the potential to contribute to our understanding of population ditribution, crofting history, local industry, agricultural economy and traditional vernacular skills, and displays technology virtually unchanged from the early middle ages which survived in widespread use until the early 20th century in particular areas of Scotland.