Loch Raoinavat,stone circle

A Scheduled Monument in An Taobh Siar agus Nis, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Barvas

Electoral Ward: An Taobh Siar agus Nis

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a stone circle of probable late Neolithic date. The circle, "Clach an Cnoc Laoiran" is set on the hillock Cnoc Laoiran and overlooks Loch Raoinavat. Only two slabs (1.2m high) with holes alongside remain upright. These are in the SW portion of the circle. There are three recumbent slabs situated at regular intervals in the NE part of the circle.

The rest of the approximate circle (diameter 30m) is composed of areas of broken stone where attempts were made, after the last war, to shape or remove stones for building.

There are holes and anomalies in vegetation cover which may indicate the positions of removed stones. There are two large stones lying 28m to the S of the circle. These are believed to have been abandoned after being removed from the circle.

The area to be scheduled is circular with a diameter of 50m to be centred on the stone circle as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a focus of Neolithic ritual and social activity. Although it has been damaged its importance as part of a group of stone circles concentrated in the West coast of Lewis is undiminished and may be of value to research into the distribution and purpose of such monuments and into the relative importance of different elements of such groups during the period of their construction and use.