Gollanfield,enclosures 250m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Culloden and Ardersier, Highland

Entry Name: Gollanfield,enclosures 250m WSW of

Location: Petty

Electoral Ward: Culloden and Ardersier

Description

The monument comprises the remains of prehistoric enclosures and houses appearing as cropmarks in arable fields. Experience shows that further archaeological features will survive in the areas (not susceptible to cropmarks) between the visible marks. The remains appear as an unenclosed settlement comprising at least three houses, the largest of which clearly shows a narrow encircling ditch, a circular narrow ditched enclosure 30m in diameter, a roughly circular enclosure measuring approximately 11m in diameter bounded by a narrow ditch containing a small concentric pit circle and a pit circle c. 12m in diameter surrounded by the remains of an aureole. Scatters of individual pits and other features lie between the enclosures. It is likely that more than one phase of activity is represented. The area to be scheduled measures 140m (E-W) by 240m (N-S) to include the area in which the cropmarks are visible and areas between and around in which further features are likely to survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a complex of individual and related features representing at least three different forms of prehistoric enclosure. Experience has shown that even though the area is under the plough archaeological features and deposits will survive below plough level. The complex has the potential to enhance greatly our understanding of many aspects of prehistoric activity, in particular the design and use of settlements over time. It is also possible that ceremonial and ritual activity may be represented in the complex. The monument is of particular importance because of the complexity of the remains and because of the survival in the vicinity of further monuments of similar and other dates representing a variety of functions. The monument has the potential to expand greatly our knowledge of prehistoric societies in Northern Scotland. The monument is of particular importance because of the survival of other prehistoric sites in the area, with which this monument may be associated.