Gollanfield,enclosure and pit circle 900m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Culloden and Ardersier, Highland

Entry Name: Gollanfield,enclosure and pit circle 900m SE of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Petty

Electoral Ward: Culloden and Ardersier

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a circular enclosure and a pit circle, probably houses dating from the mid or late prehistoric period, appearing in an arable field as marks in a cereal crop; experience shows that further archaeological features may survive in the areas (not susceptible to cropmarks) between the visible marks. The first house appears as a circular enclosure c. 20m in diameter bounded by a narrow ditch with, in its north eastern arc, an entrance flanked by two large pits.

In the interior there is a pit circle c. 9m in diameter surrounded by traces of an aureole. Forty metres to the NNW the second house appears as a pit-circle with two outlying post-holes. Further pits are scattered in the surrounding areas. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 140m (NW-SW) x 140m (NW-SE) to include the area in which cropmarks are visible and areas between and around where further features are likely to survive. The area is bounded on the NE and SE by modern field boundaries, which are specifically excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as domestic structures of the Bronze Age or Iron Age which have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement and agriculture. Even though the area is under the plough experience shows that extensive and important archaeological features will survive below plough level. The monument is of particular importance because the structures are of different designs; they have the potential to increase greatly our knowledge of the variety and nature of prehistoric houses; taken with the broadly contemporary settlement remains which survive in the area they have the potential to enhance our understanding of the development of prehistoric settlement.