Upperwood,cairn 165m SSE of

A Scheduled Monument in Black Isle, Highland

Entry Name: Upperwood,cairn 165m SSE of

Location: Resolis

Electoral Ward: Black Isle

Traditional County: Cromartyshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a round cairn measuring 23m in diameter and up to 1.4m high. Its edge has been damaged and its centre disturbed, but undisturbed material survives to about 1m depth over most of its area. The area to be scheduled measures 40m across EW by 30m NS and and is bounded on its S side by, but excludes, a fence as depicted in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because despite bulldozing of its perimeter the considerable amount of original material surviving can lead us to greater understanding of prehistoric burial procedures and because pollen in the underlying old ground surface will preserve information about the vegetation and landuse of the area at the time the cairn was built.