Newhall Point,chapel and burial ground,Balblair

A Scheduled Monument in Black Isle, Highland

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard

Location: Resolis

Electoral Ward: Black Isle

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an early medieval chapel and burial ground on the Black Isle.

The burial ground is situated 600m NE of the village of Balblair at Newhall Point, overlooking the Cromarty Firth. It is traditionally thought to be of ancient date, and a cross-slab base was found within the cemetry in recent years. Although the chapel itself was not pinpointed, a possible location site was defined (at NH70906707).

Over 20 graves were excavated and a circular enclosing ditch cut into the sub-sand was discovered, suggesting that the burial ground had

been more extensive than initially estimated.

The area to be scheduled is a parallelogram with equal sides of 70m,

to include the burial ground and the possible site of the chapel, as shown in red on the accompanying map.