Carn a Chait,cairn

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Entry Name: Carn a Chait,cairn

Location: Edderton

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Description

A circular cairn of bare rubble measuring 16m in diameter and up to 1.5m high. The area to be scheduled measures 35m in diameter to include the cairn and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with its use will survive and is bounded on the NE and S by tracks, as delineated in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is of national importance for its potential to give us a greater understanding of prehistoric burial and ceremonial practice. It is of further importance because pollen and features sealed beneath the surface of the cairn can enhance our understanding of the environment and land-use immediately prior to its use.