Provost's Well,homestead & enclosure 550m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Tain and Easter Ross, Highland

Entry Name: Provost's Well,homestead & enclosure 550m WSW of

Location: Logie Easter

Electoral Ward: Tain and Easter Ross

Description

A group of three prehistoric enclosures. The enclosure to the E is a scooped, stone-walled, oval enclosure, measuring 16.5m NE-SW by 12.5m within a wall showing several outer and inner facing stones. The central enclosure is scooped and circular, measuring 16m in diameter within a stony bank up to 3m wide and 1.1m high. The enclosure to the W measures 14m in diameter within a low stony wall. The area to be scheduled measures 160m NE-SW by 70m transversely to include the structures described above and an area around them in which activities associated with their use may survive, as detailed in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because the enclosures represent the remains of a prehistoric settlement of unusual and distinct type. They can give us a greater understanding of prehistoric settlement in general and structural techniques in particular.