Asliesk Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Forres, Moray

Location: Alves

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of the castle of Asliesk which probably date from the late 16th century.

The building is encroached upon by the steading of Asliesk Castle Farm. All that survives of the once substantial castle is the W wall and fragments of the adjoining N and S walls. The interior and the ground plan are obscured by fallen masonry and scrub vegetation. The W wall is 6.4m long and c.5-6m high. The N and S walls project about 5m from the W wall. The walls are constructed of pinned rubble with freestone quoins (the lower quoins have been robbed). Two slit windows pierce the W wall and the remains of a corbelled turret can be seen at the SW angle.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular measuring a maximum of 25m E-W by 13m N-S, but excluding the modern farm buildings on the S and W, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an example of a defensive residence, albeit much reduced, dating from the later 16th century, as an architectural fragment of significance surviving in the landscape of Moray, and as a source of below ground evidence, which has the potential, through excavation, to contribute to our understanding of domestic architecture, material culture, and how people lived in late Medieval Scottish society.