Ford,cupmarked rock,130m NNW of Forestry Houses

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Ford,cupmarked rock,130m NNW of Forestry Houses

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and similar rock art

Location: Kilmartin

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Description

This cupmarked rock is situated on the SSW end of a rock outcrop which is immediately accessible from a forestry track, although located within a plantation.

The rock outcrop measures 22m from NNE to SSW by 5.5m transversely. At its SSW end are two cupmarks surrounded by two and three rings respectively. Most of the rock outcrop is covered with moss and vegetation, which probably obscure further examples. Reports in the early 1960s stated that cup and cup-and-ring markings extend over the entire surface of the rock outcrop, in two main groups.

The area to be scheduled is approximately rectangular on plan and measures 40m from NNE to SSW by 45m transversely to include the rock outcrop and an area to the S of the forestry track in which traces of associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of a group of rock carvings in the vicinity of Ford and as a part of a concentration of similar and related monuments in the area of Kilmartin which are of national and international importance for their potential to provide information about Neolithic and Bronze Age social and ritual practice.