Caol Chaorann,tower

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Category: Secular: tower

Location: Kilmartin

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

The monument consists of the remains of a fortified tower of late medieval date.

Built on the summit of a rock outcrop, the structure guards the N side of the entrance to the mouth of An Lodan, the lagoon at the S end of Loch Awe. The summit measures approximately 20m NE-SW by 16m, a substantial rectangular building has occupied the SW portion of the summit and survives as turf covered footings which measure 14.5m NW-

SE by 7m over all. A well preserved stretch of masonry runs along the SW edge of the outcrop where it adjoins a tower projecting 3m SW and 4.5m in width. The SE wall of the tower is 0.75m thick, the walls of the rest of the building, although their inner faces are obscured, seem to have been substantially thicker. Several courses of mortared wall face (1.6m high) belonging to the tower retain traces of external harling. The NW portion of the summit contains intermittant footings that appear to have formed a courtyard, reached by a track from the NE.

The area to be scheduled is circular, measuring a maximum of 40m in diameter to be centred on the castle, and including a surrounding area which may preserve evidence of associated activity, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as it is a good example of a sixteenth/seventeenth-century fortified dwelling and because it provides and may provide further evidence through documentary research and excavation which may shed light on defensive architecture; military technology; communication; settlement and landuse; domestic occupation and material culture during the period of its construction and use.