Castle of Rednock

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Location: Port Of Menteith

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

The monument consists of the roofless ruin of a sixteenth century tower known as Castle of Rednock.

The circular tower (c.10m high) is thought to have been part of a house built by Sir John Monteith of Rusky but the building was never completed. The remaining structure has a diameter of 2.8m inside walls 0.6-1m thick. It has had a main stair to first floor level and two upper floors. The rooms within were approximately square. The tower has five small square-headed windows on its S face and a square-headed entrance in the N wall. Above the doorway is a large rectangular window. There is a portion of walling (2.4m long) containing traces of an upper level window adjoining the NW section of the tower. Another fragmentary piece of wall springs from the N portion. The masonry is lime mortared rough coursed random rubble. There is one string course at second storey level and several coping stones remain in place.

The area to be scheduled is circular measuring a maximum of 12m in diameter to be centred on the tower, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as it is an example, although incomplete, of a sixteenth century residence founded by one of the Scottish nobility. As well as its value as a piece of medieval domestic architecture, it preserves archaeological evidence which through retrieval may provide information about its design, construction and use.