Glengeith, settlement, bastle house and field system

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Glengeith, settlement, bastle house and field system

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead; Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated

Location: Crawford

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

The monument consists of the remains of an extensive agricultural settlement known as Glengeith.

The settlement and its earthwork enclosures are located on either side of the Glengeith Burn. Upstanding remains include an earthwork platform roughly 26m square which probably contained a small homestead within its defenses, this structure is likely to indicate occupation in the late pre-historic/early medieval period. Subsequent use of the site has left a variety of surface features which demonstrate how it has been altered by agricultural use: areas of rig and furrow overlapping earlier earthwork field boundaries indicate the chronological depth of settlement at Glengeith.

110m to the ESE of the homestead are the remains of turf-covered, sub-rectangular buildings and a possible kiln. On the W side of the burn, opposite the homestead, are later remains probably dating from the late 16th/early 17th centuries. These consist of the remains of a defensive farmhouse of the type known as a "bastle house."

Originally it would have comprised a lower vaulted byre and an upper floor containing living quarters. Only the ground floor of the partly buried structure survives. Aligned N-S, the building measured 14m N-S by 5.2m. The S part of the bastle has been incorporated in a modern lambing shelter built up from the remaining courses of the bastle; the N portion survives as a turf covered platform of stone and mortar.

Within the shelter a section of original vaulting, built of rough whinstone slabs cemented together, can be seen at ground level on the E side. The E wall of the shelter/bastle is continuous with a later field boundary wall. 30m to the E of the bastle is a series of interrelated features: small sub-rectangular enclosures, banks overriden by later rig and another rectangular building of uncertain date. To the N are three large "out-field" enclosures.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, measuring a maximum of 630m NE-SW by 450m NW-SE, to include the homestead, bastle house and agricultural field remains, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The modern roof and supporting structure of the lambing shelter are specifically excluded.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a rare example of a small fortified site of late prehistoric date constructed in a style reminiscent of the later mottes, but in essence a small earthen fort. It affords the opportunity to compare strategies for defensive construction between prehistoric and medieval periods. In addition, since the mound or platform appears to be constructed by the superimposition of earth and rubble onto the site, there will be a sealed ground surface below it, and within the mound itself will be evidence for the constructional methods employed in its creation.