Auchope,settlement 325m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Auchope,settlement 325m NW of

Location: Morebattle

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument is a complex settlement of the Iron Age, some 2000 to 2500 years old, situated in a broad band of unimproved land at the top edge of an improved field. The mains part of the settlement comprises five courts, the rear one of which is deeply scooped into the hillside. These are the sites of timber houses. At the NE edge of the settlement there are a further two scoops into the hillside which may indicate the presence of further structures.

To the SW and S further at least two broad terraces can be seen. These may indicate the presence of further structures or may be part of a field associated with the settlement. Further parts of the settlement lie to the NW but they are less well defined. A clearly defined field boundary bank runs off to the SW through the improved land, to the banks of the Broomy Sike.

An area measuring a maximum of 250m NW to SE by 105m transversely is proposed for scheduling, to include the settlement, its associated terraces and a portion of the field bank, as marked in red on the attached map. The structure above ground of existing modern dykes and fences is specifically excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a complex and well preserved settlement, with surviving portions of its associated field system, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement. It is of particular importance because it lies in a complex landscape, in which remains of prehistoric and medieval settlement survive in good condition; this monument is an important part of that preserved landscape fragment. Taken with the other monuments in the area it has the potential to increase our knowledge of the development and use of the prehistoric and historic landscape.