Sourhope,unenclosed platform settlement and field system 1900m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: platform settlement

Location: Morebattle

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two groups of scooped platforms, the remains of the stances of circular houses of the Bronze Age, some 3000 years old, and traces of contemporary agriculture. The western group contains 7 platforms, two large (10m to 11m in diameter) and 5 smaller (up to 6m in diameter). The eastern group contains two platforms, one c 8m in diameter, the other c 4m across. In the vicinity of the platforms are the remains of early narrow rig cultivation. The area to be scheduled measures 280m SSW-NNE by 260m transversely, to include the settlement and the area of narrow rig, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved unenclosed platform settlement which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement. It is of particular importance because two very different sizes of house are represented by the platforms, and because of the unusual survival of probably contemporary cultivation traces in the vicinity. Taken together, and with the other prehistoric settlements in the area, the monument has the potential to increase our knowledge of the development and use of the landscape in the prehistoric period.