Mow Law,enclosures and field system north east of Mowhaugh

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Mow Law,enclosures and field system NE of Mowhaugh

Location: Morebattle

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two prehistoric settlement enclosures and of cultivation remains adjacent to them, and possibly associated. One enclosure occupies the summit of Mow Law; it measures 53m NW to SE by 44m within a single wall and contains the remains of at least 5 circular houses. The second enclosure lies on the W flank of the Law and measures 47m N to S and 30m within a single wall, and contains the remains of at least 3 circular houses. On the N and E slopes of the Law are the remains of cultivation, appearing as small lynchets edging narrow fields on the steep slope. The area to be scheduled measures 510m NE to SW by 380m transversely, to include the enclosures and the field system, and an area around them in which traces of activities associated with their use may survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The separate elements of the monument are individually and jointly of national importance. The enclosures, as well preserved settlements, have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the design and use of such sites. The lyncheted field system is of importance because it has the potential to increase our understanding of the methods of prehistoric cultivation. Together, and taken with other prehistoric settlement and cultivation remains in the area, they offer an important opportunity to learn more of the development of the farmed landscape.