Little Larg,sheilings and burnt mound 900m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound; Secular: shieling

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

This is a group of at least two shieling huts and one burnt mound. The shielings are situated on a promontory above the burn which flows between Auld Taggart and Brown Hill. Another structure, possibly also a shieling lies on a slope 100m to the NW. The burnt mound is situated in a gully between these. It is 5.5m by 3.7m and 0.3m high and has a hollow which opens onto the gully on the N. On the NW a low bank extends 2m to the W. There are a further three shielings 100m to the SW. The area proposed for scheduling is a rectangle with its SE corner the W corner of Brown Hill Plantation and extending 250m due N and 150m due W.

Statement of Scheduling

This group of monuments is of national importance because of its potential for illuminating, through excavation, the functions of two monument types. It displays a rare close association between medieval shielings and a burnt mound. Because two of the six burnt mounds in the immediate area have been dated to the early second millennium AD, a functional relationship, rather than mere geographical association, between shielings and mounds is a distinct possibility, and investigation of this holds the potential to shed light upon the functions of both monument types.