Little Larg,farmstead and dykes 900m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The farm of Fauldslave lies on the NE slope of Craigengale. There are at least three rectangular buildings, two enclosures, a kiln and a number of other structures. The buildings have been partly rebuilt for use as sheep folds. The farmstead lies within a ruinous wall which encloses an area 185m by 95m within which there are traces of rig-and-furrow. The area is adjoined on the N by an irregularly- shaped ridged field (115m by 100m).

Scattered up hill of this are thick stony banks defining the upper edges of at least two large fields buried beneath the peat. The area proposed for scheduling is an irregular pentagon with its S corner at NX1533 6616, W corner at NX1508 6645, N corner at NX1520 6650, NE corner at NX1545 6645 and SE corner at NX1545 6624. Sides are 330m, 150m, 270m, 210m and 150m respectively.

Statement of Scheduling

This group of monuments is of national importance as part of a larger grouping of medieval and pre-improvement monuments including farmsteads, field- systems, rig-and-furrow, shielings and burnt mounds. Taken together, these have the potential, through study of location and by excavation, considerably to enhance understanding of the changes in land-use and management which have occurred over the past several centuries.