Little Larg,farmstead 1300m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

This farmstead is situated on a grassy knoll on the slopes of Auld Taggart over looking the Lingdowey Burn. There are the remains of three buildings (all about 4m by 5m) with a roughly 1.6ha enclosure. There is a further stone filled enclosure 110m to the NNE.

The area of the proposed scheduling is a rectangle 150m WE and 250m NS with its SW corner at NX1495 6670. The NW corner is cut off by the old march dyke between Little Larg and Cairnerzean. This area includes the farmstead buildings and both enclosures and traces of cultivation which survive between them.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as part of a rich group of medieval and post-medieval monuments including farmsteads, field-systems, rig-and-furrow, shielings and burnt mounds. Together, these monuments have the potential, through study of their interrelationships, to enhance archaeological understanding of the change in settlement pattern and land-use during this period.