Cairnerzean,cairn 500m SSE of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Cairnerzean,cairn 500m SSE of

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

This cairn lies on the crest of a low ridge on the N side of Lingdowey Burn. It is visible as an area of close cropped grass with sedge clumps amongst the coarse tussocky grass. Some stones are visible in the grass. It now reaches a maximum of 0.3m in height and is 15.2m in diameter. Possible slabs of a cist recorded by earlier investigators now seem to be obscured.

The area proposed for scheduling is a 50m square aligned N-S with its NW corner at 14786700 to include the cairn and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as part of a group of large cairns along the Lingdowey Burn. Although damaged its spatial relationship to the group is important and there will be some preserved buried soils beneath. It therefore has the potential to contribute to our understanding of both the ritual use of the landscape and the prehistoric environment and early agriculture.