Cairnerzean,hut circle 2600m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

This hut circle, about 5.5m in diameter, lies on the W side of a large peat basin on the far W of Cairnerzean. The vegetation cover is coarse grass and some sedge which tends to obscure the monument of which the low mound of the wall and only a few stones are visible.

The area proposed for scheduling is a 30m by 30m square extending SSE and ENE from the change in the fence line immediately W of the monument. This area includes the hut circle and also an area around it in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use may survive. The area is marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it is one of a group of hut circles which lie close to the limit of the inhabited land below Braid Fell. It is important in contributing to our understanding of the prehistoric settlement of this part of the upland zone. It is covered with peat which will provide good preservation of buried soils and floor surfaces including evidence for the date of the retreat of settlement from this marginal land.