Diddles Hill, hut circles & enclosures 800m west of Dalhabboch

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse; Secular: farmstead

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises hut circles and enclosures of prehistoric date, and a farmstead of pre-Improvement date, visible as a series of low banks and turf-covered wall footings.

The monument lies in rough pasture at around 90-95m OD. It includes two hut circles, each of which is set at the W end of a large enclosure. The southerly hut circle measures about 8.5m in internal diameter, with its walls surviving as a stony bank measuring about 1.6m thick by 0.3m in height. Protecting the entrance on the ESE there is a probable baffle wall, which measures about 6m in length and is set about 3m away from the hut circle. The enclosure to the E measures about 120m E-W by 70m N-S and has entrances on the E and N. The N entrance leads into the northerly enclosure, which measures about 135m E-W by 70m N-S and has a second entrance on the W. These enclosures are defined by massive banks of cleared stone up to 4m thick by 0.6m in height, with rough boulder faces in places. The northerly hut circle appears to be set within an earlier oval enclosure, which measures about 22m E-W by 20m overall and is best-preserved on the SW where it survives as a stony scarp about 0.5m in height. The hut circle itself is oval, measuring about 11m E-W by 8.5m internally. Its walls survive as a stony bank measuring about 0.4m in height and at least 1.8m thick, with an entrance on the SE.

Immediately to the SSW of this hut circle there is a rectangular building measuring about 13m N-S by about 3.7m internally, within walls measuring about 1.3m thick by 0.2m in height. This building has been levelled into the slope, cutting into the scarp of the oval enclosure. Another enclosure to the N of the hut circle appears to be of later date, and so is probably associated with the rectangular building.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular with maximum dimensions of 190m E-W and 180m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.