Cairnerzean,farmstead,cairns and field systems 2100m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Cairnerzean,farmstead,cairns and field systems 2100m WSW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field clearance cairn, cairnfield; Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

This monument consists of a group of remains situated on the SE facing slopes of a spur of hill which extends NE from Braid Fell towards Pularyan Burn. The farmstead of three rectangular buildings and two enclosures lies below small craigs low down on the slope. The two cairns are near the ridge of the spur. One measures 27m by 23.5m and 0.9m in height. The other cairn, 120m E, has been robbed leaving only a rim of material 10.5m in diameter and 0.2m high. About 200m to the W and SW of these monuments are a group of clearance cairns and

two short stony banks.

The area proposed for scheduling is a rectangle 200m NNW-SSE by 400m ENE-SWS with its S point at 1242 6685 and N point at 1273 6721. This area will include all of the visible remains and also an area between and around them in which traces of activities associated with their construction and use and the contemporary land-use may survive. This area is marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

These monuments are of national importance as a multi-period group situated well into the marginal land. Together with evidence for surrounding cultivation which will be preserved beneath the peat these monuments are important for our understanding of both the prehistoric and historic use of this moorland and the subsequent retreats from it.