Kingencleugh Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Ballochmyle, East Ayrshire

Location: Mauchline

County: East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ballochmyle

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a fortified residence which dates from the sixteenth century.

It is situated N of the Kingen Cleugh burn. The L-shaped house had four stories including a garret. The main ground-floor apartment appears to have been barrel-vaulted. The building measures 8.7m NW-SE by 9.5m NE-SW over walls 0.8m thick. A small wing extends 2.4m from the W corner. The crowstepped NW gable (c.7m) is intact and most of the SW wall survives to parapet height. The NE and most of the SE

walls have gone. The N section of the NW wall is reduced to a height of 1.5m. The masonry is of ashlar-ended rubble. The bottom part of a corbelled turret survives in the re-entrant angle in the NW wall. The entrance is in the NE wall of the small wing. Both lower floors are lit with slit windows. There is one square-headed window in the each

of the upper floors.

The area to be scheduled is square with sides measuring a maximum of 20m to be centred on the castle, as shown in red on the accompanying map but excluding the fence to the NW.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fortified house of considerable architectural interest which provides evidence and has the potential to provide further evidence through excavation for defensive architecture as it developed in response to changing practical and social requirements. In addition it may contain evidence that could shed light on the social structure, domestic occupation and material culture of the lesser gentry in sixteenth century Scotland.