Ballochmyle Viaduct,rock carvings 280m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Ballochmyle, East Ayrshire

Location: Mauchline

County: East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ballochmyle

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument comprises two adjacent rock outcrops each bearing a large number of carvings. Most are cup-and-ring but there are also linked cup-and-ring marks, ones with radial grooves or multiple rings, and S, inverted U, and V shapes. The date 1751 has been carved on one stone. The area to be scheduled is a rectangle 75m NE/SW by 20m transversely including the adjacent rock outcrops described above and strips about 5m broad above and below the outcrop which will contain traces of activities associated with the making and use of the carvings.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an outstanding example of its class. It is an exceptionally fine site and rates among the best in Southern Scotland. Of particular importance is the range of symbols and the relative absence of antiquarian interference. The fact that the marks occur on rock faces which stand with their feet buried in leaf mould suggest that there may be more marks hidden, especially as the marks now visible appear to run into the ground in a few cases.