Sornach Coir'Fhinn,stone circle 350m south of Ben Langass

A Scheduled Monument in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Sornach Coir'Fhinn,stone circle 350m S of Ben Langass

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: North Uist

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Description

The monument consists of a stone circle set upon a partly artificial platform on the S slopes of Ben Langass. The "circle" is, in fact, oval in plan, 37m E-W by 30m N-S. It consists of 24 upright stone slabs and boulders, together with a similar number of recumbent stones. On the SE side, two stones are set quite clearly out of alignment with the rest of the ring, but very close to its projected course. The platform on which the circle stands is formed of a scoop into the slope, with a back-scarp 1.5m high at maximum on the N and a dumped platform up to 2m high on the S.

The platform is only just large enough for the stone circle, and the upright stones of the S part of the circle stand on the edge of the platform. A rubble wall has been built between the uprights on the N side, but this appears later than the circle, whereas the platform very clearly antedates the erection of the stones. The monument commands a wide open prospect from SE through S and W to NW. The area to be scheduled is a quadrilateral of about 3 hectares, bounded on the S by the shore of Loch Langass.

The W, N and E sides are 150m, 150m and 220m long, while the S, shore, side is approximately 250m long, as shown in red on the accompanying map. This area is drawn wide to ensure that the open aspect of the monument, which would have been essential to its purpose, is safeguarded.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a very fine field monument in its own right. The existence of a carefully prepared site and the extensive peat cover of surrounding slopes support the assumption that excavation could yield much valuable information regarding land-use and economy before, during and after the date of construction, while the existence on the other side of the same hill of the best-preserved chambered cairn in the Western Isles suggests that this area may have been an important focus of Neolithic ritual activity. The monument is thus of national importance in its own right and as part of a concentration of major ritual monuments.