Craonaval,chambered cairn 800m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: North Uist

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric chambered burial cairn set on low ground between Oban nam Fiadh and Loch Caravat. The cairn has been much disturbed, and now stands only 1.6m high. It appears originally to have been circular, approximately 16m in diameter, with an outer kerb of large boulders, most of which have been removed.

There are clear traces of an entrance from the SSE, and within the cairn a large chamber, constructed of six upright slabs, measures 3.6m by 3.5m. Five shielings have been built on and around the cairn, using material from it.

The area to be scheduled is circular, 40m in diameter and centred on the cairn, to include the cairn, the shielings and an area around in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive. This is indicated in red on the accompanying plan.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of a large local group of cairns, standing stones and stone circles. Together, the group offers information regarding the associations of ritual monuments in the Neolithic. Below the cairn is likely to be preserved buried soils, offering evidence accessible to excavation and analysis for contemporary land-use.