Eilean Dubh Dun Scor,dun,Loch Caravat

A Scheduled Monument in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Eilean Dubh Dun Scor,dun,Loch Caravat

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: North Uist

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Description

The monument consists of an island dun and the causeways which link it to a nearby island and to the S and N shores of Loch Caravat. The dun is an oval enclosure formed by a 1m thick wall of drystone construction, now standing no more than 1.5m high, and generally reduced to less than 0.8m. The dun has three possible entrances: two close together at the W end and a third at the NE end.

There are low foundations of indistinct plan within the wall of the dun, just inside each of the entrances. A partially submerged causeway links the island on which the dun stands to a larger island to the W, and this island in turn is linked by causeways both to the N and to the S shores of the loch.

The N causeway has been kept in repair and stands above the water, the S causeway being almost totally submerged. The areas to be scheduled consist of the whole of the small island on which the dun stands together with a strip 10m wide centred on each of the three causeways, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument consists of a fine example of a slightly defended island dun and associated causeway system, serving to demonstrate the former settlement potential of a now barren moorland area. It is one of a class of lightly enclosed settlements in the lochs of the Uists and Benbecula about which little is known. It is probable that the isolated location will have allowed archaeological deposits to have survived without disturbance, offering the possibility of investigation of the domestic life and economy of the Iron Age or subsequent inhabitants.